Tuesday 1 Schedule
Time | Room | Talk |
---|---|---|
Tuesday 8:00 AM | Alma Mater Room |
In-Situ Self-Healing via Microvascular Networks Andrew Hamilton, Nancy Sottos, Scott White |
Tuesday 8:00 AM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Adhesion site dynamics and cytoskeleton multi-compartmental response revealed by transient bead twisting: Magnetic Twisting Cytometry revisited Daniel Isabey, Féréol Sophie, Pelle Gabriel, Fodil Redouane, Louis Bruno |
Tuesday 8:00 AM | Humanities Room |
Accuracy, Robustness and Stability of Anisotropic Hyperelastic Constitutive Models for Fiber-Reinforced Soft Biological Tissue Joerg Helfenstein, Mahmood Jabareen, Edoardo Mazza, Sanjay Govindjee |
Tuesday 8:00 AM | Illinois Ballroom B |
Scale Dependent Contact Strength of Gold Nano-Asperities Shuman Xia, Kyung-Suk Kim |
Tuesday 8:00 AM | Illinois Ballroom C |
Torsional Buckling of Carbon Nanotubes Using a Non-local Elastic Thin-Shell Model Nimal Rajapakse, Farzad Khademolhosseini, Alireza Nojeh |
Tuesday 8:00 AM | Knowledge Room |
Flocculating Infectious Bacteria: Smoluchowski and Sepsis David Bortz, John Younger |
Tuesday 8:00 AM | Lincoln Room |
Nonlinear Viscoelastic Relaxation and Recovery of Porcine Flexor Tendon Sarah Duenwald, Ray Vanderby, Jr., Roderic Lakes |
Tuesday 8:00 AM | Loyalty Room |
MEMS Devices for In-situ Testing and Metrology Placid Ferreira, Jingyan Dong, Deepkishore Mukhopadhyay, Eakkachai Pengwang |
Tuesday 8:00 AM | Quad Room |
High Temperature Low Cycle and Thermal-Mechanical Fatigue Behavior of Cast Irons Karl-Heinz Lang, Andreas Uihlein, Detlef Loehe |
Tuesday 8:00 AM | Technology Room |
Combinatorial approach to materials discovery Ichiro Takeuchi |
Tuesday 8:20 AM | Alma Mater Room |
Self-Healing Materials with Interpenetrating Microvascular Networks Christopher Hansen, Kathleen Toohey, Willie Wu, Jennifer Lewis |
Tuesday 8:20 AM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Molecular Mechanism of The Multi-Power Law Behavior of Living Cells Farhan Chowdhury, Sungsoo Na, Olivier Collin, Bernard Tay, Fang Li, Tetsuya Tanaka, Deborah Leckband, Ning Wang |
Tuesday 8:20 AM | Excellence Room |
Calculation of the Dependence of the Equilibrium Distribution of Configurations of Circularized DNA on Nücleotide Sequence and Salt Concentration Bernard D. Coleman, Yoav Y. Biton |
Tuesday 8:20 AM | Humanities Room |
Multi-scale large-deformation mechanics of collagenous tissues: Elasticity and fracture Markus J. Buehler, Alfonso Gautieri |
Tuesday 8:20 AM | Illinois Ballroom B |
Plastic Strain Recovery in Freestanding Nanocrystalline Metal Films Jagannathan Rajagopalan, Jong H. Han, Taher A. Saif |
Tuesday 8:20 AM | Illinois Ballroom C |
Post-buckling Behavior of Graphene Sheets J. Patrick Wilber |
Tuesday 8:20 AM | Knowledge Room |
Canceled - Fluid-Structure Interaction and Transport in Blood Flow Suncica Canic |
Tuesday 8:20 AM | Quad Room |
Cyclic Deformation and Life Modeling of a Notched Directionally-Solidified Nickel-base Superalloy Richard W. Neu, Zachary L. Moore, Robert A. Kupkovits |
Tuesday 8:20 AM | Technology Room |
Breaching the Work Output Limitation of_x000D_
Ferromagnetic Shape Memory Alloys Doron Shilo, Yaniv Ganor, Tom. W. Shield, Richard D. James |
Tuesday 8:40 AM | Alma Mater Room |
BIOMIMICRY OF PLANTAE VASCULES IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF SELF-HEALING COMPOSITE STRUCTURES Richard Trask, Ian Bond |
Tuesday 8:40 AM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Force Spectroscopy of Primary Alveolar Epithelial Type II Cells Esra Roan, Catherine Cozad, Christopher M. Waters, Lynn Crosby |
Tuesday 8:40 AM | Excellence Room |
Dynamics of cylindrical shell in a coaxially heterogeneous solid Bojan Guzina, Ronald Pak, Jeramy Ashlock |
Tuesday 8:40 AM | Humanities Room |
Planar Radial Extension Testing for Material Identification in Fiber-Reinforced Soft Tissues Madhavan Raghavan |
Tuesday 8:40 AM | Illinois Ballroom B |
Constrained Deformation in Thin Metal Films: A Modeling Perspective with Case Studies Yu-Lin Shen |
Tuesday 8:40 AM | Illinois Ballroom C |
A Model for Magnetoelastic Plates in a Stationary Applied Field David Steigmann, Matthew Barham, Daniel A. White, Robert E. Rudd, Michael McElfresh |
Tuesday 8:40 AM | Knowledge Room |
Mechanics of Microtubules Buckling Supported by Cytoplasm Hanqing Jiang, Jiaping Zhang |
Tuesday 8:40 AM | Lincoln Room |
Native and Engineered Knee Ligament Mechanics Ellen Arruda, Jinjin Ma |
Tuesday 8:40 AM | Loyalty Room |
Extending the SPM Operating Range from 100 microns to 10 mm: XY Nanopositioner Design Challenges and Potential Solutions Shorya Awtar, Gaurav Parmar |
Tuesday 8:40 AM | Quad Room |
Multiscale Analysis of Fatigue Crack Growth Using Digital Image Correlation Jay Carroll, John Lambros, Huseyin Sehitoglu, Christos Efstathiou, Brett Hauber, Michael Spottswood, Ravinder Chona |
Tuesday 8:40 AM | Technology Room |
An Effective Interaction Potential model of stress- and temperature-induced martensitic transformations in perfect bi-atomic crystals Ryan Elliott, Nick Triantafyllidis, John A. Shaw |
Tuesday 9:00 AM | Alma Mater Room |
VASCULAR NETWORKS FOR SELF-HEALING IN COMPOSITE SANDWICH PANELS Ian Bond, Hugo Williams, Richard Trask |
Tuesday 9:00 AM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Micromechanical Modeling of Cell Cytoskeleton H. Jerry Qi, Sitikantha Roy |
Tuesday 9:00 AM | Excellence Room |
Propagation and Localization of Acoustic and Elastic Waves in Strongly Heterogeneous Media Muhammad Sahimi |
Tuesday 9:00 AM | Humanities Room |
The Effect of Fiber Dispersion in Fiber-reinforced Elastic Membranes Ray Ogden |
Tuesday 9:00 AM | Illinois Ballroom B |
Mechanical and Interface Properties of Single Carbon Nanofibers for Polymer Nanocomposites Tanil Ozkan, Qi Chen, Ioannis Chasiotis |
Tuesday 9:00 AM | Illinois Ballroom C |
Investigation of the growth mechanism during plasma-assisted deposition of a-C:H Cristian Ciobanu, Bhavin Jariwala, Sumit Agarwal |
Tuesday 9:00 AM | Knowledge Room |
Modeling of Bone at Nanostructural Level Iwona M. Jasiuk, Elham Hamed |
Tuesday 9:00 AM | Lincoln Room |
A constitutive model considering the orthotropy of the elastic and collagen fiber networks Philip Kao, Steven R. Lammers, H. Jerry Qi, Robin Shandas |
Tuesday 9:00 AM | Loyalty Room |
Real-time detection and reduction of probe-loss in atomic force microscopy Pranav Agarwal, Murti Salapaka |
Tuesday 9:00 AM | Quad Room |
Multiscale Deformation Measurements in Polycrystalline Titanium Christos Efstathiou, Jay Carroll, John Lambros, Brett Hauber, Mike Spottswood, Ravi Chona |
Tuesday 9:00 AM | Technology Room |
Nanoscale Piezoelectricity Pradeep Sharma |
Tuesday 9:20 AM | Chancellor Ballroom |
A Coarse Grained Model for Biomembranes George Lykotrafitis, Ju Li, Sulin Zhang, Subra Suresh |
Tuesday 9:20 AM | Excellence Room |
Mechanical damping and softening near the Curie point of barium titanate Roderic Lakes, Liang Dong, D. Stone |
Tuesday 9:20 AM | Humanities Room |
Modeling Tissue Scaffolds Eveline Baesu |
Tuesday 9:20 AM | Illinois Ballroom B |
Self-Assembled Nanostructures in Mixed Epitaxials layers of Compound Semiconductors and their influence on Devices Subhash Mahajan |
Tuesday 9:20 AM | Illinois Ballroom C |
Understanding Stress at the Atomic Scale Alan M. Rosenwinkel, John L. Bassani |
Tuesday 9:20 AM | Knowledge Room |
Effective Viscosity of Dilute Bacterial Suspensions: A Two-Dimensional Model Leonid Berlyand, B. Haines, I. Aronson, D. Karpeeev |
Tuesday 9:20 AM | Lincoln Room |
Finite Element Modeling of Intraneural Ganglion Cysts of the Common Peroneal Nerve Gregory Odegard, Shreehari Elangovan, Duane Morrow, Robert Spinner |
Tuesday 9:20 AM | Loyalty Room |
Two Degree of Freedom Design for Nanopositioning Systems:_x000D_
Fundamental Limitations, Control Design, and Related Trade-offs chibum lee |