Tuesday 4 Schedule
Time | Room | Talk |
---|---|---|
Tuesday 4:00 PM | Alma Mater Room |
Multi-physics optimization of biomimetic microvascular materials Alejandro M. Aragón, Brendan J. ORourke, Kyle J. Smith, Philippe H. Geubelle, Scott R. White |
Tuesday 4:00 PM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Saw-tooth behavior of bio-macromolecules Ying Wang, Youping Chen |
Tuesday 4:00 PM | Excellence Room |
Using Old Materials in New Ways for Photovoltaics John Rogers |
Tuesday 4:00 PM | Humanities Room |
Size Effect on Strength of Bi-material Joints for Hybrid Ship Hull Jia-Liang Le, Zdenek P. Bazant, Qiang Yu, Ferhun C. Caner |
Tuesday 4:00 PM | Innovation Room |
Targeted energy transfer phenomena in acoustics, experimental and numerical results Romain Bellet, Bruno Cochelin, Pierre-Olivier Mattei, Philippe Herzog |
Tuesday 4:00 PM | Knowledge Room |
Biomechanics, Energetics, and Neural Control of Walking with Robotic Lower Limb Exoskeletons Daniel Ferris |
Tuesday 4:00 PM | Lincoln Room |
Dynamic Compressive Response of Soft Biological Tissues Weinong Chen |
Tuesday 4:00 PM | Loyalty Room |
Application of Algebraic Geometry to Vibration Control of Geometrically Nonlinear Hygrothermal-elastic Composite Plates Jane Liu, George Buchanan |
Tuesday 4:00 PM | Quad Room |
The double shearing model and its generalisations in the mechanics of granular materials David Harris |
Tuesday 4:00 PM | Technology Room |
Recrystallization in A 304L Steel during Dynamic Deformation at High-Temperatures Bo Song, Bonnie Antoun, Weinong Chen |
Tuesday 4:20 PM | Alma Mater Room |
Direct Writing of Biomimetic Networks for Optimal Flow Efficiency Willie Wu, Christopher J. Hansen, Alejandro Aragon, Scott R. White, Nancy R. Sottos, Phillippe H. Geubelle, Jennifer A. Lewis |
Tuesday 4:20 PM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Correlation between Atomic Force Microscope based Experiments and Atomistic Simulations based Deformation Analyses of Bone Tissue Vikas Tomar, Ming Gan, Albert Cerrone, Devendra K. Dubey |
Tuesday 4:20 PM | Humanities Room |
Zig-Zag Representative Unit Cells for Discrete Modeling of Fracturing and Size Effect in Two-Dimensional Triaxailly Braided Composites Christian G. Hoover, Ferhun C. Caner, Zdenek P. Bazant |
Tuesday 4:20 PM | Innovation Room |
Theoretical Understanding of Targeted Energy Transfers for Suppressing Aeroelastic Instabilities in a Nonlinear Aeroelastic Test Apparatus Young Lee, D. Michael McFarland, Gaetan Kerschen, Alexander Vakakis, Lawrence Bergman |
Tuesday 4:20 PM | Knowledge Room |
Skeletal Muscle Energetics and Function During Human Locomotion Paul DeVita, Patrick Rider, Stan Solnik, Ben Long, Kevin Via, Tibor Hortobagyi (actual start time 4:30pm) |
Tuesday 4:20 PM | Loyalty Room |
Solving Non-Linear Systems of Polynomial Equations Troy Brachey |
Tuesday 4:20 PM | Technology Room |
Hypervelocity Impact: Damage Mechanics and Material Response Leslie Lamberson, Ares J. Rosakis, Marc A. Adams |
Tuesday 4:40 PM | Alma Mater Room |
Active Cooling of Polymer Structures using Microvascular Networks Brian Kozola, Vinay Natrajan, Kenneth Christensen, Scott White |
Tuesday 4:40 PM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Geometric Confinement Governs the Rupture Strength of H-bond Assemblies at a Critical Length Scale Markus J. Buehler, Sinan Keten |
Tuesday 4:40 PM | Excellence Room |
Materials for the Hydrogen Economy: Embrittlement and Remediation Petros Sofronis, Ian Roberston, Mohsen Dadfarnia, Paul Novak |
Tuesday 4:40 PM | Humanities Room |
An Augmented Finite Element Method for Arbitrary Discontinuity _x000D_
and Material Heterogeneity Qingda Yang, Daosheng Lin |
Tuesday 4:40 PM | Innovation Room |
Wave Propagation in a Two-Dimensional Nonlinear Periodic Structure: A Perturbation Approach RAJ KUMAR NARISETTI, Michael J. Leamy, Massimo Ruzzene |
Tuesday 4:40 PM | Knowledge Room |
Feasibility of Dynamic Entrainment with Ankle Mechanical Perturbation to Treat Human Locomotor Deficits Jooeun Ahn, Neville Hogan (actual start time 5:00pm) |
Tuesday 4:40 PM | Lincoln Room |
Dynamic Response of Bovine Gray Matter and White Matter Brain Tissues under Compression Farhana Pervin, Weinong Chen |
Tuesday 4:40 PM | Loyalty Room |
Solving Systems of Polynomial Equations with Groebner Bases: Examples and Applications Rafal Ablamowicz, Jane Liu |
Tuesday 4:40 PM | Quad Room |
Anisotropic Plastic Flow Rules with Microstructural Evolution John L. Bassani, Haizhen Pan |
Tuesday 4:40 PM | Technology Room |
Effect of Loading Rate and Surface Conditions on Tensile Strength of Borosilicate Glass Weinong Chen, Xu Nie, Andrew A. Wereszczak |
Tuesday 5:00 PM | Alma Mater Room |
Three Dimensional Biologically Inspired Microvascular Systems Nicholas Fang, Chun Guang Xia, Ho Won Lee |
Tuesday 5:00 PM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Utilization of Atomic Force Microscopy to Study Ligand-Receptor Binding of Immune System Molecules Irene Chang, Jianzhu Chen, Subra Suresh |
Tuesday 5:00 PM | Humanities Room |
Fracture Analysis of an Interfacial Crack between Two Dissimilar Piezoelectric Materials Liying Jiang, Zhi Yan |
Tuesday 5:00 PM | Innovation Room |
Vibration-based Energy Harvesting Based on Essential Nonlinearities D. Dane Quinn, Angela A. Triplett, Lawrence A. Bergman, Alexander F. Vakakis |
Tuesday 5:00 PM | Knowledge Room |
Elliptical Fourier analysis of joint angle phase portraits: application to simulated injury Louis DiBerardino III, Jesse Spencer-Smith, John Polk, Karl Rosengren, Elizabeth Hsiao-Wecksler (actual start time 5:20pm) |
Tuesday 5:00 PM | Lincoln Room |
In Vitro Dynamic Response of Porcine Brain Tissue in Uniaxial Compression and Indentation Thibault Prevost, Simona Socrate, Subra Suresh |
Tuesday 5:00 PM | Loyalty Room |
Using Maple Computer Algebra System in Teaching Mechanics Courses Jane Liu, Rafal Ablamowicz |
Tuesday 5:00 PM | Quad Room |
On the heat flux vector for flowing granular materials Mehrdad Massoudi |
Tuesday 5:00 PM | Technology Room |
High Strain-Rate Compression and Shear Response of Polycarbonate Jason G. Vogeler, Ruqiang Feng, Mehrdad Negahban |
Tuesday 5:20 PM | Alma Mater Room |
Self-Patterning Growth of Engineered Vascular Systems via Electrohydrodynamic Hele-Shaw Flows Eric Wetzel, Julia L. Cutler, Giuseppe R. Palmese |
Tuesday 5:20 PM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Hierarchical Chemo-mechanics of Tropocollagen-Hydroxyapatite Nanocomposites: Role of Interfaces and Hierarchy Vikas Tomar, Devendra K. Dubey |
Tuesday 5:20 PM | Excellence Room |
Revisiting the Origins of the Dead-layer in Nanocapacitors and Ramifications for Energy Storage Pradeep Sharma |
Tuesday 5:20 PM | Humanities Room |
Spontaneous crack propagation in functionally graded materials DHIRENDRA KUBAIR |
Tuesday 5:20 PM | Innovation Room |
Efficient Targeted Energy Transfer in Coupled Nonlinear_x000D_
Oscillators through 1:1 Transient Resonance Captures Themistoklis Sapsis, D. Dane Quinn, Oleg Gendelman, Alexander Vakakis, Lawrence Bergman, Gaetan Kerschen |
Tuesday 5:20 PM | Lincoln Room |
Explosive Blast Loading Experiments of Model Systems:_x000D_
Characterization and Mitigation Steven Son, Matthew D. Alley |
Tuesday 5:20 PM | Technology Room |
Blistering and Delamination in High Temperature Polymer Matrix Composites due to Rapid Heating Alan Zehnder, Michael Czabaj |