Monday 2 Schedule
Time | Room | Talk |
---|---|---|
Monday 11:00 AM | Alma Mater Room |
Sub-micron capsules for small size-scale self-healing Aaron C. Jackson, Benjamin J. Blaiszik, Nancy R. Sottos, Scott R. White, Paul V. Braun |
Monday 11:00 AM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Effect of matrix structure and stiffness on sub-cellular visco-elastic properties of tumor cells in 2D and 3D matrices Muhammad Zaman, Erin Baker |
Monday 11:00 AM | Excellence Room |
Pull-in and Snap-through Instabilities in Transient Deformations of Microelectromechanical Systems Kaushik Das, Romesh C. Batra |
Monday 11:00 AM | Illinois Ballroom B |
Protein Mechanics: A New Frontier in Biomechanics Gang Bao |
Monday 11:00 AM | Illinois Ballroom C |
Hamiltonian-based Concurrent Molecular Dynamics and Finite Element Simulation Robin Selinger, Badel Mbanga, Wilder Iglesias |
Monday 11:00 AM | Innovation Room |
Modeling the Inhomogeneous Response of Steady and Transient Flows of Entangled Micellar Solutions Gareth McKinley, Lin Zhou, L. Pamela Cook |
Monday 11:00 AM | Knowledge Room |
Non-linear Fracture of Implant Polymers: Polytetrafluoroethylene and Polyethylene Eric N. Brown |
Monday 11:00 AM | Lincoln Room |
Dynamic Modeling of Pneumatic Muscle Actuators for Physical Therapy Applications Jennifer Serres, David B. Reynolds, Chandler A. Phillips |
Monday 11:00 AM | Loyalty Room |
Bio-Material Evaluation Using Ultrasound Radiation Force Marko Orescanin, Kathleen S. Toohey, Michael F. Insana |
Monday 11:00 AM | Quad Room |
Actuation and transformation characteristics of Pd based High Temperature Shape Memory Alloys Parikshith Kumar, Dr. Dimitris C. Lagoudas |
Monday 11:00 AM | Technology Room |
Modeling the forced separation of a molecular bond L. B. Freund |
Monday 11:20 AM | Alma Mater Room |
Two-part Self-Healing in Epoxy Matrix Composites Utilizing Epoxy Chemistry David McIlroy, Benjamin J Blaiszik, Mary M Caruso, Nancy R Sottos, Scott R White, Paul V Braun, Jeffrey S Moore |
Monday 11:20 AM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Synthetic Stem Cell Niche for In Vitro Spermatogonial Stem Cell Culture Hyunjoon Kong, Cathy Chu, John Schmidt, Kay Carnes, Zhen Zhang, Marie-Claude Hofmann |
Monday 11:20 AM | Excellence Room |
Strain Rate Dependent Behavior of Nanocrystalline Gold Films Bart Prorok |
Monday 11:20 AM | Illinois Ballroom B |
A Viscoelastic Model of Axons in Drosophila Embryonic System Shengyuan Yang, Scott Siechen, Alireza Tofangchi, Jie Sung, Akira Chiba, Taher Saif |
Monday 11:20 AM | Innovation Room |
Instabilities, pattern formation and mixing in active particle suspensions David Saintillan, Michael J. Shelley |
Monday 11:20 AM | Knowledge Room |
Effects of a bio-inspired interfacial modification on the properties of polymer matrix nanocomposites Lesley Hamming, Phil Messersmith, Cate Brinson |
Monday 11:20 AM | Lincoln Room |
Intervertebral Disc Replacement Devices Kara Muckley, Tarun Goswami |
Monday 11:20 AM | Loyalty Room |
Enhanced Mechanical Characterization of Tissue Response Using Full-Field Deformation Data from 3D Ultrasound Petr Jordan, Simona Socrate, Todd E. Zickler, Robert D. Howe |
Monday 11:20 AM | Quad Room |
Representative bulk thermomechanical properties from micron-diameter NiTiPd specimens Raj Vaidyanathan, M. Fox, M. Manjeri, G. Bigelow, S. Padula, R. Noebe, R. Vaidyanathan |
Monday 11:40 AM | Alma Mater Room |
Solvent-Based Self-Healing of Polymers Mary M. Caruso, Benjamin J. Blaiszik, Scott R. White, Nancy R. Sottos, Jeffrey Moore |
Monday 11:40 AM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Effects of EGF-induced matrix proteolysis on tumor cell migration in 3D environments arise from increase in cell speed and matrix-dependent increase in directional persistence. Hyung-Do Kim, Tiffany W. Guo, Angela P. Wu, Frank B. Gertler, Douglas A. Lauffenburger |
Monday 11:40 AM | Excellence Room |
Mechanical Behavior of Au Films in a Large Range of Strain Rates Nikhil Karanjgaokar, Krishna Jonnalagadda, Ioannis Chasiotis, Fernando Stump |
Monday 11:40 AM | Illinois Ballroom B |
How protein materials balance strength, robustness and adaptability Sinan Keten |
Monday 11:40 AM | Illinois Ballroom C |
An Effective Interaction Potential Model for Single Crystals of the Shape Memory Alloy AuCd Ryan Elliott, Venkata Guthikonda |
Monday 11:40 AM | Innovation Room |
Electric field induced self-assembled adjustable monolayers Nadine Aubry, Pushpendra Singh, Muhammad Janjua, Sai Nudurupati |
Monday 11:40 AM | Knowledge Room |
Nature-inspired Hybrid Structural Materials Robert O. Ritchie |
Monday 11:40 AM | Lincoln Room |
Biomechanics of a Single and Dual-Threaded Pitch Design for Pedicle Screws Antonio Valdevit, Manuel, Joeseph |
Monday 11:40 AM | Loyalty Room |
Imaging Microenvironmental Factors of Breast Cancer: Ultrasonic Elasticity Imaging of Tissue pH Rebecca Yapp, Rohit Bhargava, Michael Insana |
Monday 11:40 AM | Quad Room |
Effects of Severe Plastic Deformation and Quaternary Additions on the Dimensional Stability of NiTiPd High Shape Memory Alloys Kadri C. Atli, Ibrahim Karaman, Mohammed Haouaoui, Parikshith K. Kumar, Dimitris C. Lagoudas, Ronald D. Noebe, Glen S. Bigelow |
Monday 11:40 AM | Technology Room |
Modeling the Mechanics of Viral Capsids William S. Klug, Melissa M. Gibbons, Lin Ma |
Monday 12:00 PM | Alma Mater Room |
Microencapsulation of Isocyanates for Self-healing Polymers Nancy Sottos, Jinglei Yang, Michael Keller, Scott White |
Monday 12:00 PM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Bioactive Microgels for Large-Scale Eukaryotic Cell Culture Hyunjoon Kong, John Schmidt |
Monday 12:00 PM | Excellence Room |
High Loading Rate Response of Au Microbeams John Lambros, Jamie Kimberley, Ioannis Chasiotis, Ronald Polcawich, Jeffrey Pulskamp, Madan Dubey |
Monday 12:00 PM | Illinois Ballroom B |
Quantitative Characterization of 3-D Deformations of Cell Interactions with Soft Biomaterials Guruswami Ravichandran, Christian Franck, Stacey A. Maskarinec, David A. Tirrell |
Monday 12:00 PM | Illinois Ballroom C |
Chemomechanics of defect kinetics at far-from-equilibrium interfaces Krystyn Van Vliet |
Monday 12:00 PM | Innovation Room |
Phase-Locking in the transport of suspended particles through periodic systems German Drazer |
Monday 12:00 PM | Lincoln Room |
Mechanical load assisted dissolution of metallic implant surfaces: Influence of surface residual stresses and environment Pranav Shrotriya, J. J. Ryu |
Monday 12:00 PM | Loyalty Room |
Layered metal nano probes for ultra sensitive biomolecular surface enhanced spectroscopic imaging Anil K Kodali, Megan koop, Laura Jane Elgass, Margie Mathewson, Rohit Bhargava |
Monday 12:00 PM | Quad Room |
Plasticity in TiPdNi High Temperature Shape Memory Alloys Parikshith Kumar, Kadri C. Atli, Dimitris C. Lagoudas, Ibrahim Karaman, Glen Bigelow, Ronald Noebe |
Monday 12:00 PM | Technology Room |
A Model for T4 Tail Sheaths Isaac Chenchiah, Valeriy Slastikov |
Monday 12:20 PM | Alma Mater Room |
Combined Experimental and Simulation Study of the Cure Kinetics of DCPD John Kieffer, Michael Aldridge, Chandreshekar Shankar, Lang Sui, Jeff Moore, Mary Caruso |
Monday 12:20 PM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Mechano-chemical Coupling in the Adhesion of Thin Structures to Surfaces with Topography Richard Springman, John L. Bassani |
Monday 12:20 PM | Excellence Room |
Dynamic Failure of Multilayer MEMS at Intermediate Loading Rates John Lambros, Jamie Kimberley, Ioannis Chasiotis, Ronald Polcawich, Jeffrey Pulskamp, Madan Dubey |
Monday 12:20 PM | Illinois Ballroom B |
The mechanics of the cytoskeleton and cell adhesions Robert M McMeeking, Vikram S Deshpande, Anthony G Evans |
Monday 12:20 PM | Illinois Ballroom C |
Multiscale model for electrical and optical effects of dislocations in III-V semiconductors Harley Johnson, Jeong Ho You |
Monday 12:20 PM | Innovation Room |
Stretching rod like molecules in microfluidic devices Prashant Purohit |
Monday 12:20 PM | Technology Room |
Hydrogels for Vocal Folds Repair Rodney Clifton, Tonia Jiao, Sean Teller, Xinqiao Jia |