Monday 4 Schedule
Time | Room | Talk |
---|---|---|
Monday 4:00 PM | Alma Mater Room |
Self-Sealing Fiber Reinforced Composites Jericho Moll, Professor Nancy Sottos, Professor Scott White |
Monday 4:00 PM | Chancellor Ballroom |
The thermodynamics and kinetics of focal adhesion dynamics Krishna Garikipati, Joseph E. Olberding, Michael D. Thouless, Ellen M. Arruda |
Monday 4:00 PM | Excellence Room |
Quantitative Description of the Morphology of a Randomly-Distributed Particulate Composite Material Seth E. Watts, Daniel A. Tortorelli, Thomas G. Eason |
Monday 4:00 PM | Humanities Room |
Nonlinear Composites with One and Two Families of Fibers Gal deBotton, Gal Shmuel |
Monday 4:00 PM | Illinois Ballroom B |
Formation of creases on the surfaces of elastomers and gels Zhigang Suo, Wei Hong, Xuanhe Zhao |
Monday 4:00 PM | Illinois Ballroom C |
A Framework for Continuum-Atomistic Simulations of Dislocations Robert Gracie, Ted Belytschko |
Monday 4:00 PM | Innovation Room |
Novel Inks for Direct-Write Assembly of Functional Materials Jennifer Lewis |
Monday 4:00 PM | Knowledge Room |
Understanding in vivo and in vitro cell matrix interactions through multi-scale modeling and simulations. Muhammad Zaman |
Monday 4:00 PM | Lincoln Room |
Characteristics of a Saddle Joint - An alternative geometry for bearing surfaces Antonio Valdevit, JP Errico, Ray Zubok, William Salveson |
Monday 4:00 PM | Loyalty Room |
Contact Resonance Atomic Force Microscopy for Viscoelasticity Philip Yuya, Donna C. Hurley, Joseph A. Turner |
Monday 4:00 PM | Quad Room |
Analysis of Plastically Deformed Shape Memory Alloys Exhibiting Tension-Compression Asymmetry Dimitris C. Lagoudas, Darren J. Hartl, Santo A. Padula |
Monday 4:00 PM | Technology Room |
Mathematical Foundations and Algorithms for the Quasicontinuum Method Mitchell Luskin, Marcel Arndt, Matthew Dobson |
Monday 4:20 PM | Alma Mater Room |
Self-Healing of Impact Damage in Structural Composites Amit Patel, Scott R. White, Eric D. Wetzel, Nancy R. Sottos |
Monday 4:20 PM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Measuring the surface adhesion of cancer cells: A novel way to characterize and understand cancer metastasis Xin Tang, Tony Cappa, Theresa B. Kuhlenschmidt, Mark S. Kuhlenschmidt, Taher A. Saif |
Monday 4:20 PM | Excellence Room |
The Yield Strength of Composites. Analysis of a Toy Model Guillermo Goldsztein |
Monday 4:20 PM | Humanities Room |
A multi-scale model of fabric material under impact Ben Nadler |
Monday 4:20 PM | Illinois Ballroom B |
A Meso-Structurally based Continuum Model for the Dynamic response of Woven Fabrics Simona Socrate, Ethan M. Parsons |
Monday 4:20 PM | Illinois Ballroom C |
On the Nonlocal Nature of Dislocation Nucleation During Nanoindentation Ronald Miller, David Rodney |
Monday 4:20 PM | Knowledge Room |
A Multiscale Approach to Modeling the Human Respiratory and Circulatory Systems Anne Staples, Elaine Oran, Jay Boris, Carolyn Kaplan |
Monday 4:20 PM | Lincoln Room |
Biomechanical Evaluation of Locked and Non-Locked Plated Constructs Vinit Patel, David Dalstrom, Tarun Goswami, Michael Prayson |
Monday 4:20 PM | Loyalty Room |
Investigation of Interface Properties by Nanoscale Elastic Modulus Mapping Doron Shilo, Haika Drezner, Avraham Dorogoy |
Monday 4:20 PM | Quad Room |
Effects of Constrained Aging on the Shape Memory and Pseudoelasticity Response of Ni-Rich NiTi Shape Memory Alloys Fatmata Barrie, Kadri Can Atli, Ibrahim Karaman, Yuri Chumlyakov |
Monday 4:20 PM | Technology Room |
Thermoplastic elastomers: Multiscale modeling and microstructure evolution Pedro Ponte Castañeda, O. Lopez-Pamies, V. Racherla |
Monday 4:40 PM | Alma Mater Room |
Interfacial Self-healing for Advanced Composites Benjamin J. Blaiszik, Brett A. Beiermann, Scott R. White, Nancy R. Sottos |
Monday 4:40 PM | Chancellor Ballroom |
Nanomechanics of Cell Adhesion: from single molecules to tissues Deborah Leckband, Yuan-Hung Chien, Ning Jiang, Fang Zhang, Cheng Zhu |
Monday 4:40 PM | Excellence Room |
A Multiscale Approach to Model Heterogeneous Materials Qiushi Chen, Jose E. Andrade |
Monday 4:40 PM | Humanities Room |
Experimentally-based Constitutive Laws for Anisotropic Magnetorheological Elastomers Nicolas Triantafyllidis, Sunny Kankanala |
Monday 4:40 PM | Illinois Ballroom B |
Molecular Engineering of Cellular Environments: Cell Adhesion to Nano-Digital Surfaces Joachim P Spatz |
Monday 4:40 PM | Illinois Ballroom C |
Nucleation and Kinetics of Phase Boundaries in Peridynamics Kaushik Dayal, Kaushik Bhattacharya |
Monday 4:40 PM | Innovation Room |
Formation of nanofibers by capillary-driven thinning of drying viscoelastic filaments Jerome Crest, Jean-Christophe Nave, Gareth H. McKinley |
Monday 4:40 PM | Knowledge Room |
Dependence of the Vibrational Frequency Spectrum of a Nonlinear Residually Stressed Elastic Body on Material Properties, Geometry and Residual Stress Yuliya Gorb, Jay R. Walton |
Monday 4:40 PM | Lincoln Room |
In-Vitro Mechanics of a Self-Adjusting Spinal Spacer Michael Kvitnitsky, Antonio Valdevit, Ester Rodrigez |
Monday 4:40 PM | Loyalty Room |
Quantitative Measurement for Lateral Force Microscopy: a Diamagnetic-Levitation Spring System Qunyang Li, Kyung-Suk Kim, Allan Rydberg |
Monday 4:40 PM | Quad Room |
Deformation in NiTiFe Shape Memory Alloys Raj Vaidyanathan, R.M. Manjeri |
Monday 4:40 PM | Technology Room |
High Pressure Mechanochemistry: Multiscale Theory, Experiment and Search for New Materials Valery Levitas, Yanzhang |
Monday 5:00 PM | Alma Mater Room |
Autonomous restoration of polymer barrier coatings Natalia Sitnikova, Steven D. Mookhoek, Hartmut R. Fischer, Sybrand van der Zwaag |
Monday 5:00 PM | Chancellor Ballroom |
A Second Order Mean Field Theory on the Stochastic-Elasticity Model of Focal Adhesion via Molecular Bond Clusters Huajian Gao, Jizeng Wang, Jin Qian |
Monday 5:00 PM | Excellence Room |
Local fields in Nonlinear Power Law Materials. Silvia Jimenez, Robert Lipton |
Monday 5:00 PM | Humanities Room |
On Transverse Isotropy of Fiber-Reinforced and Electro-Sensitive Elastomers Luis Dorfmann |
Monday 5:00 PM | Illinois Ballroom B |
Rate Dependent Mechanics of Polymeric Nanofibers Mohammad Naraghi, Ioannis Chasiotis |
Monday 5:00 PM | Illinois Ballroom C |
Towards a Consistent Internal State Variable Theory of Inelasticity Douglas Bammann |
Monday 5:00 PM | Innovation Room |
Harmonic Regelation Joe Goddard |
Monday 5:00 PM | Knowledge Room |
Experimental and Theoretical Studies of Ultimate Strength of Cortical Bone Iwona Jasiuk, Liang Feng |
Monday 5:00 PM | Lincoln Room |
Temporomandibular Joint Model Development Shirish Ingawale, Dr. Tarun Goswami |
Monday 5:00 PM | Loyalty Room |
A New Approach to Achieve Broadband Measurement of Frequency Dependent Viscoelasticity at Nano-scale by AFM Qingze Zou, Zhonghua Xu |
Monday 5:00 PM | Quad Room |
The Mechanical Response of Shape Memory Alloys under a Rapid Heating Pulse Doron Shilo, Shahaf Wallach |
Monday 5:00 PM | Technology Room |
A Quasicontinuum for Multilattice Phase Transforming Materials Ellad Tadmor, Ryan Elliott, Viacheslav Sorkin |
Monday 5:20 PM | Alma Mater Room |
Molecular Self Healing Polymer Networks via Reactive Ionic Liquids Joel Johnson, Joseph Shumaker |
Monday 5:20 PM | Excellence Room |
Optimal Bounds on Local Stress and Strain Fields Inside Random Media Robert Lipton, Bacim Alali |
Monday 5:20 PM | Innovation Room |
Rheological Response of Concentrated Latex Suspensions in Relaxation and Aging Conditions Gregory McKenna, Tetsuharu Narita, Francois Lequeux |
Monday 5:20 PM | Knowledge Room |
A model of hydrodynamic interaction between self-propelled bacteria Vitaliy Gyrya , Igor S. Aranson, Leonid V. Berlyand, Dmitry Karpeev |
Monday 5:20 PM | Lincoln Room |
Nanotube Synthesis for Thin Film Polymer Composites Development with Applications in Orthopaedic Bioengineering Debjyoti Banerjee, Rohit Gargate, William Patterson, Jonathan Arendt |
Monday 5:20 PM | Loyalty Room |
Scanning Force Microscopy based Characterization for Specific Binding of Analyte and DNA Aptamers Pranav Shrotriya, Janice Marquardt, Marit Nilsen-Hamilton |
Monday 5:20 PM | Technology Room |
About stress-induced phase transformations in shape-memory polycrystals Anja Schlömerkemper, Kaushik Bhattacharya |