Quad Room Schedule
Symposia are indicated using their letter code in the table below.
Monday 1
Time | Symposium | Talk |
---|---|---|
8:20 AM | KK |
Shape memory alloy composites: modelling and experiments E. Patoor |
8:40 AM | KK |
Porous Shape-Memory Alloys David Dunand |
9:00 AM | KK |
Multiscale Characterization of Shape Memory Alloys Using Digital Image Correlation Keith Gall, L. Catherine Brinson |
9:20 AM | KK |
Insitu Strain Field Measurements During Intermartensitic Transformations Christos Efstathiou, Huseyin Sehitoglu, Jay Carroll, John Lambros, Hans J. Maier |
9:40 AM | KK |
Transformation Memory Effect of Titanium-based Shape Memory Alloys Ji Ma, Ibrahim Karaman |
Monday 2
Time | Symposium | Talk |
---|---|---|
11:20 AM | KK |
Actuation and transformation characteristics of Pd based High Temperature Shape Memory Alloys Parikshith Kumar, Dr. Dimitris C. Lagoudas |
11:40 AM | KK |
Representative bulk thermomechanical properties from micron-diameter NiTiPd specimens Raj Vaidyanathan, M. Fox, M. Manjeri, G. Bigelow, S. Padula, R. Noebe, R. Vaidyanathan |
12:00 PM | KK |
Effects of Severe Plastic Deformation and Quaternary Additions on the Dimensional Stability of NiTiPd High Shape Memory Alloys Kadri C. Atli, Ibrahim Karaman, Mohammed Haouaoui, Parikshith K. Kumar, Dimitris C. Lagoudas, Ronald D. Noebe, Glen S. Bigelow |
12:20 PM | KK |
Plasticity in TiPdNi High Temperature Shape Memory Alloys Parikshith Kumar, Kadri C. Atli, Dimitris C. Lagoudas, Ibrahim Karaman, Glen Bigelow, Ronald Noebe |
Monday 3
Time | Symposium | Talk |
---|---|---|
2:20 PM | KK |
Constitutive Modeling and Simulation of Shape Memory Polymers Joga Rao, Gautam Barot, Mahesh Khanolkar |
2:40 PM | KK |
Thermo-Mechanical Behavior of Thermally Induced Shape Memory Polymers Francisco Castro, H. Jerry Qi, Robin Shandas |
3:00 PM | KK |
Inter-martensite Strain Evolution in NiMnGa Single Crystals Reginald F Hamilton, Huseyin Sehitoglu, Kubilay Aslantas, Christos Efstathiou, Hans J Maier |
3:20 PM | KK |
Magnetic Field Induced Phase Transformation in NiMnCoIn Metamagnetic Shape Memory Alloys BURAK BASARAN, IBRAHIM KARAMAN, HALUK E. KARACA, YURIY I. CHUMLYAKOV |
3:40 PM | KK |
Neutron diffraction measurements during thermal-mechanical testing of shape memory NiTi Raj Vaidyanathan, S. Qiu, V. Krishnan, S. Padula, R. Noebe, D. Brown, B. Clausen |
Monday 4
Time | Symposium | Talk |
---|---|---|
4:20 PM | KK |
Analysis of Plastically Deformed Shape Memory Alloys Exhibiting Tension-Compression Asymmetry Dimitris C. Lagoudas, Darren J. Hartl, Santo A. Padula |
4:40 PM | KK |
Effects of Constrained Aging on the Shape Memory and Pseudoelasticity Response of Ni-Rich NiTi Shape Memory Alloys Fatmata Barrie, Kadri Can Atli, Ibrahim Karaman, Yuri Chumlyakov |
5:00 PM | KK |
Deformation in NiTiFe Shape Memory Alloys Raj Vaidyanathan, R.M. Manjeri |
5:20 PM | KK |
The Mechanical Response of Shape Memory Alloys under a Rapid Heating Pulse Doron Shilo, Shahaf Wallach |
Tuesday 1
Time | Symposium | Talk |
---|---|---|
8:20 AM | BB |
High Temperature Low Cycle and Thermal-Mechanical Fatigue Behavior of Cast Irons Karl-Heinz Lang, Andreas Uihlein, Detlef Loehe |
8:40 AM | BB |
Cyclic Deformation and Life Modeling of a Notched Directionally-Solidified Nickel-base Superalloy Richard W. Neu, Zachary L. Moore, Robert A. Kupkovits |
9:00 AM | BB |
Multiscale Analysis of Fatigue Crack Growth Using Digital Image Correlation Jay Carroll, John Lambros, Huseyin Sehitoglu, Christos Efstathiou, Brett Hauber, Michael Spottswood, Ravinder Chona |
9:20 AM | BB |
Multiscale Deformation Measurements in Polycrystalline Titanium Christos Efstathiou, Jay Carroll, John Lambros, Brett Hauber, Mike Spottswood, Ravi Chona |
Tuesday 2
Time | Symposium | Talk |
---|---|---|
11:20 AM | E |
Strain gradient plasticity applied to composites and polycrystals John Willis |
12:00 PM | E |
Effect of Surface Stress on Elastic Field of a Nano-scale Layer Nimal Rajapakse, X.J. Zhao |
12:20 PM | E |
Adhesion of a Charged Particle to an Electronically Responsive Charged Substrate Tian Tang, Oxana Malysheva, Peter Schiavone |
12:40 PM | E |
Boundary Integral Equations For Inhomogeneous Elastic Materials. DAVID CLEMENTS |
Tuesday 3
Time | Symposium | Talk |
---|---|---|
2:20 PM | E |
Dislocation-based Metal Plasticity: Temperature and Rate Effects Sia Nemat-Nasser |
3:00 PM | E |
Towards scaling laws in random polycrystals Shivakumar Ranganathan, Martin Ostoja-Starzewski |
3:20 PM | E |
Strain Gradient Plasticity with References to Decomposition of the State Variables into Energetic and Dissipative Components George Voyiadjis, Babur Deliktas |
3:40 PM | E |
Conditions on the instantaneous elasticity tensor and their implications. Gearoid Mac Sithigh |
Tuesday 4
Time | Symposium | Talk |
---|---|---|
4:20 PM | E |
The double shearing model and its generalisations in the mechanics of granular materials David Harris |
5:00 PM | E |
Anisotropic Plastic Flow Rules with Microstructural Evolution John L. Bassani, Haizhen Pan |
5:20 PM | E |
On the heat flux vector for flowing granular materials Mehrdad Massoudi |
Wednesday 1
Time | Symposium | Talk |
---|---|---|
8:20 AM | E |
Nonlinear Viscoelasticity, Strain Clocks and Shear Alan Wineman |
9:00 AM | E |
Nonlinear Anisotropic Magnetoelasticity Ray Ogden, Roger Bustamante |
9:20 AM | E |
Fracture initiation within the atheromatous plaque Dimitrios Eftaxiopoulos, Colin Atkinson |
9:40 AM | E |
Material Symmetry Characterization of Soft Tissue Deformation by Sets of Vectors Stephen Cowin |
Wednesday 2
Time | Symposium | Talk |
---|---|---|
11:20 AM | E |
Homogenization-based estimates for elastomers reinforced with short fibers Pedro Ponte Castaneda, O. Lopez-Pamies |
12:00 PM | E |
Small Longitudinal Oscillations of a Load on an Incompressible, Isotropic Limited Elastic Spring Millard F. Beatty |
12:20 PM | E |
Boussinesq Indentation of an Isotropic Elastic Halfspace Reinforced by a Membrane with a Bilateral Inextensibility Constraint A.P.S. Selvadurai |
12:40 PM | E |
Integral Transform-Based Solutions for Thermoelastic-Dynamic Problems in Functionally Graded Materials Quentin Z.Q. Yue |
Wednesday 3
Time | Symposium | Talk |
---|---|---|
2:20 PM | E |
Towards a new generation of 2D mathematical models in the Mechanics of thin-walled fibre-reinforced structural components Kostas Soldatos |
2:40 PM | E |
Complex Variable Solutions for an Inhomogeneous Thick Elastic Plate A.H. England |